The effect of agriculture on water environment in a subtropical island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Ikuo  National Agricultural Research Organization, 農村工学研究所・企画管理部・業務推進室, 企画チーム長 (50414420)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水質汚濁 / 水環境
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to analyze the effect of agriculture on water environment in a water-starved subtropical island. Most irrigation ponds were categorized as in eutrophic states and water blooms were observed. It is suggested that runoff from livestock is the main nutrient source. Rainfall runoff from farmland had few eutrophying effects on inflowing loads, because the runoff mainly consisted of roadway discharge and so relevant concentrations were low. Nitrate nitrogen concentrations of groundwater were high, assuming that the nitrate contamination originated from fertilizer and manure. The values and trends of nitrate concentrations at monitoring wells varied greatly. These results imply horizontal groundwater flow is not uniformly distributed and the each well gathers water from vicinal area. It was estimated that around 22% nitrogen output from human activity leached to the groundwater.