Does the promotion of the nitrate reductase activity under blue light lead to the decrease of the nitrate content in leafy vegetables?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Keiko  The University of Tokyo, 学術研究所, 准教授 (50332599)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生物環境調節 / 青色光 / 発光ダイオード / 硝酸 / ホウレンソウ / 品質 / レタス
Research Abstract
Blue light promotes NADH-specific nitrate reductase (NADH-NR) activity in the leaves of the spinach plants more than red light. This promotion might be caused by the increase of the nitrate content in the xylem sap. The release of nitrate from the vacuole might not relate to the promotion of NADH-NR activity. These mean that nitrate stored in the vacuole of spinach leaves was not depleted. Therefore, it was difficult to control the nitrate content of the spinach leaves by blue light irradiation.