Mechanical characteristics and morphogenesis process of cabbage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHI Fukushima  Mie University, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 助教 (00452227)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsキャベツ / セル成型苗 / 倒伏 / 曲げ剛性 / たわみシミュレーション / キャベツセル成型苗 / 大たわみ
Research Abstract
The bending resistance of the cabbage plug seedling have been investigated in basis of the mechanical theory in order to clarify the cause of the bending cabbage stem. The cabbage seedling would be bent due to the weight of the cabbage leaf until the middle of the seedling stage and would not be bent easily after that. Additionally, it was revealed that the form of most seedlings was not varied during growing in the field.