Construction of a consumer-oriented prediction model of post-harvest agricultural quality deterioration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Eriko  Kyushu University, 生物環境調節センター, 助教 (00380543)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生物環境調節 / 流通環境 / シュンギク / ブロッコリー / 糖含量 / アスコルビン酸含量 / 積算呼吸量 / 品質変化 / モロッコインゲン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to propose a prediction model for internal quality variation of fresh produce and to develop the database systems for quality deterioration of fresh produce. To verify the model, the respiration rate of chrysanthemum, broccoli and green beans were measured at several temperatures, oxygen concentrations and carbon dioxide concentrations with time. It was revealed that a prediction model considering the temperature and the time can be applied for the chrysanthemum and green beans, and that a model considering the above three factors can be applied to the broccoli.