Studies on water movement and proper curing condition during cambium development period of grafted vegetable seedlings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Uzuki  Iwate University, 農学部, 准教授 (70315464)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords活着 / 水移動 / 可視化 / 野菜苗 / 接木 / 中性子イメージング / X線イメージング
Research Abstract
The process of development cambium layer of grafted plants and water movement from scion to stock was investigated. Before grafting process was completed, water movement in grafted tomates were significantly slow due to high water transport resistance through the incompleate grafted parts. Accordingly, influence of changes in water movement in stems due to imperfect grafting upon photosynthetic products in grafted tomato leaves. In case of grafting between tomato and eggplant, scion and stock respectivley, water transport resistance became large according to increase of degree of imperfect grafting that are indicated by difference of stem diameters of scion and stock. Difference of stem diameters and brix in tomato leaves were also positively correlated. Thus brix in tomato leaves increased by water stress caused by low water transport resistance due to imperfect grafting.