A Study of Bacteria Monitoring in Hydroponic Solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHUZO Masaki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (10456155)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生物環境情報 / MEMS / 誘電泳動 / 菌濃度センサー / 水耕栽培
Research Abstract
Hydroponic culture has recently attracted much attention as a possible alternative to traditional soil-based agriculture because of its potential to labor saving and its stability in crop supply. In this soil-less culture, water mixed with nutrients circulates in plastic gutters where the plants grow under greenhouse conditions. However, the hydroponic configuration renders plant disease outbreaks uncontrollable. Therefore, in-line monitoring of the bacteria concentration in the hydroponic solution is required to prevent plant diseases from spreading. In this report, a bacteria concentration sensor based on dielectrophoresis (DEP) was development. The bacteria sensing mechanism consists of two steps : 1) AC voltage is applied to hydroponic solution in order to separate bacteria from other micro particles by DEP and 2) the sorted bacteria are counted and bacteria concentration is calculated from the counted number and the flow rate in the micro channel.