Clarification of the Toll-like receptor 2-mediated anti-allergic function of fermented milk-derived microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Takeshi  Shinshu University, 農学研究科, 助教 (30345764)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / アレルギー / 乳酸菌 / 脱顆粒反応 / FcεRI / Tollと様受容体2 / TLR2 / I型アレルギー
Research Abstract
This study investigated the suppressive function of fermented milk-derived microorganisms that work as the ligand of Toll-like receptor 2. The strong suppressive effect of lactic acid bacterial strain (Lactobacillus reuteri NBRC15892) on both degranulation and subsequent late-phase reactions (induction of proinflammatory cytokines and production of lipid mediators) of mast cells are elucidated by the screening and investigation using this strain.