Grazing dynamics in natural grassland : quantification of animal productivity and the vegetation control
Project/Area Number |
20780192
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
OISHI Kazato 京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (50452280)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 家畜生産システム / 放牧 / 牛 / 耕作放棄地 / 心拍測定 / 加速度センサー / 生産モデル / GPS / 傾斜地 / 中山間地域 |
Research Abstract |
Development of the methods for estimating energy expenditure(EE) of grazing animals and modeling animal production systems were performed for the purpose of evaluating the amount of grazing intakes of livestock animals on grasslands. Experimental results suggested that activity data of grazing animals obtained from GPS and GIS data could be an index of estimating EE. In addition, animal production system models were developed to optimize feed utilization of animals economically and environmentally at herd level.