The relationship between gastrointestinal hormones and nutrients in calves around the weaning stage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUGINO Toshihisa  Hiroshima University, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 助教 (90363035)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords子牛 / 早期離乳 / グレリン / GLP-1 / 消化管ホルモン
Research Abstract
Our objectives were to determine the effects of feeding, circulating glucose and volatile fatty acids (VFA) on blood GLP-1 and ghrelin concentrations in calves around weaning stage. In experiment 1, weaning increased basal blood level of GLP-1, but basal level of ghrelin was decreased. And the changed in blood these hormones were related the blood glucose and VFA levels. In experiment 2, VFA injection induced a greater increase in blood GLP-1 and a greater decrease in blood ghrelin levels around weaning stage. However, glucose injection was not affected these hormones concentrations. In experiment 3, GLP-1 and ghrelin injection were strongly stimulated insulin and GH secretions after weaning compared with that before weaning.