畜産食品タンパク質をモデルとした合成ペプチドによる生体調節機能の解明
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Shin-ichi  Kitasato University, 食産業学部, 准教授 (00327462)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords畜産食品 / ホスビチン / 抗酸化作用 / 抗炎症作用 / 免疫賦活化作用 / 畜産産品 / 抗酸化 / ペプチド / 卵黄 / 免疫賦活 / ホスホセリン / インターロイキン-8 / 抗がん作用
Research Abstract
Oxidative stress has been implicated in the mucosal inflammation of the gastrointestinal tract. Several studies have described the antioxidant activity of proteins from several animal and plant sources. The antioxidant activity of peptides generated from the hydrolysis of various proteins, such as egg white protein, egg yolk protein, soy protein, and milk casein has been reported. Recent studies have described the antioxidant activity of egg yolk protein phosvitin and phosvitin phosphopeptides (PPP). An inflammatory chemokine, interleukin-8 (IL-8), is induced by oxidative stress, and the antioxidants have been shown to inhibit IL-8 expression. Hydrogen peroxide is known to increase IL-8 production in human epithelial cell lines. We investigated the effect a chemically synthesized poly-phosphoserine as a moldel of PPP on the production of IL-8 induced by hydrogen peroxide in intestinal epithelial Caco-2 cells. The chemokine production was measured by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). We found that the synthesized poly-phosphoserine significantly inhibited the hydrogen peroxide-induced IL-8 production in Caco-2 cells. Moreover, the inhibition was dose-dependent. The results suggested that the phosphopeptides have the potential to attenuate intestinal inflammation by oxidative stress.