Prevention of rumen acidosis by the modification of quorum sensing in ruminal bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ASANUMA Narito  Meiji University, 農学部, 講師 (50366902)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords畜産学 / 栄養学 / 細菌学 / 遺伝子 / 応用微生物 / ルーメンバクテリア / ルーメンアシドーシス / Streptococcus bovis / クォーラムセンシング / 増殖制御ペプチド / ComC / 転写調節
Research Abstract
It is desirable to consider a new strategy to prevent rumen acidosis, which is cased when ruminants are fed high-concentrate diets, because the dose of antibiotics and ionophores may cause the risk of residual antibiotics in animal products. Therefore, to prevent the overgrowth of the bacterium causing rumen acidosis (Streptococcus bovis), I identified a chemical signaling molecule to control the growth, which may be related to the change in the expression of several proteins, in S. bovis. This result may contribute to the development of a new strategy for the control of S. bovis overgrowth and the prevention of rumen acidosis.