Characterization of the structures and roles of glycoconjugates in pasture-based milk for manufacturing of high quality cheese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
ASAKUMA Sadaki  National Agricultural Research Organization, 北海道農業研究センター, 任期付研究員 (50374773)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords畜産学 / 乳 / 放牧飼養 / 糖鎖 / シアル酸 / 複合糖質 / チーズ / 乳製品 / 牛乳
Research Abstract
Almost 50% of milk productions in Japan have been performed in Hokkaido region, where dairy cows are mainly fed in pasture with more than 60% from May to October. However, little is known regarding the quality of this milk with respect of pasture-based feeding. The purpose of the present study was to clarify the influence, especially for sugar compositions in milk by grazing. There was no difference in hexose concentration (neutral sugar fractions) between grazing and non grazing groups during the experimental period, while total sialic acid concentration (acidic sugar fractions) in the milk of each grazing cow significantly increased compared with that at 0 d of the experimental period. These results indicate that grazing management could have increased the concentration of sialylglycoconjugates in milk. It needs to study the reason and effect of this increasing of total sialic acid concentration in milk by grazing management, near future.