Investigation of the function of mitochondria in the oocytes during oocyte maturation in pigs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOKOO Masaki  Tohoku University, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10396541)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords繁殖 / ミトコンドリア機能 / ブタ / 卵子 / ミトコンドリア / 呼吸 / 卵成熟
Research Abstract
I investigated that the oxygen consumption of single porcine COCs and oocytes and the function of mitochondria in the oocytes during oocyte maturation. From this study, it is demonstrated that the oocytes with high oxygen consumption and ATP levels showed higher competence of oocyte maturation. Furthermore, these findings suggest that mitochondrial reorganization may be partly related to the oxygen consumption and consequently the quality of porcine oocytes.