Studies on fatty acid metabolism related genes in cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SASAZAKI Shinji  Kobe University, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (50457115)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsウシ / 牛肉 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / 遺伝子 / 脂肪酸組成
Research Abstract
Fatty acid composition has become an important trait in the beef industry in terms of beef flavor and decreasing the circulating concentration of LDL cholesterol. In this study, we examined the association between polymorphisms of seven genes (FABP4、LXRα、Cyt b5、ACSL1、ACSL4、DGAT 2 and ACACA) and fatty acid composition.Sequence comparisons revealed 14 single nucleotide polymorphisms in seven genes. Four of them, I74V and V110M in FABP4 and G51E and V133I in LXRα, were nonsynonymous substitutions. The genotypes of FABP4 I74V was significantly associated with palmitoleic acids (C16:1, P=0.0086) content in intramuscular fat. Especially, FABP4 I74V had highly significant effect (P<0.01) on C16:1 proportion, indicating that the I/I homozygote exhibited 0.5% higher percentage than V/V homozygote.