Project/Area Number |
20780200
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied animal science
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOGIRI Takeshi Kagoshima University, 農学部, 助教 (40315403)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 育種 / ゲノム / 畜産学 / 遺伝学 / 育種学 / 動物 |
Research Abstract |
The Satsuma-jidori is a popular Japanese brand chicken, which crossbred Satsumadori and Rhode Island Red breeds. In this study, we developed a cost-effective and high-throughput chicken SNP genotyping system to discriminate the Satsuma-jidori from other chickens and conducted the following two studies. Study 1) To develop a cost-effective and rapid genomic DNA purification method in animals and birds, we examined the DNA purification method using glass fiber filter proven in plant genomics. Study 2) In order to identify the chicken breeds, we developed a cost-effective and high-throughput chicken SNP genotyping system using the DigiTag2 assay and applied this system to 89 birds from the five breeds including Satsumadori and Rhode Island Red. These results were as follows: 1) One μg of genomic DNA was purified from the chicken blood cell samples diluted 50-200 times. It could be used for ~5kb PCR amplification. 2) When the filter with the blood cells was stored for four weeks at room temperature, genomic DNA was purified. We purified the genomic DNAs using this method for 10 yen/sample and from 16 samples at 1 hour. 2) The DigiTag2 assay distinguished all 89 chickens examined here. The estimated probability of identity (P) was 8.00×10^<-20>. The P value is the probability that two individuals selected at random will have identical genotypes at all of the genotyped loci. Since the FAOSTAT database published in June 2009 showed that the total number of chickens raised worldwide in 2008 was approximately 1.84 ×10^<10> (http://faostat.fao.org/site/573/DesktopDefault.aspx?PageID=573#ancor), this SNP set would have power to identify all chickens in the world. Phylogenetic analysis distinguished all chickens and formed clusters of chickens belonging to the respective breeds. These results suggested that this SNP system may discriminate the chicken breeds.