Determination of paternally methylated imprinted regions in mouse genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Manabu  Saga University, 農学部, 准教授 (70468700)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsゲノムインプリンティング / 核移植 / バイオインフォマティクス / 胎盤形成 / マイクロアレイ / 哺乳類 / 卵子ゲノム
Research Abstract
Parental genome functions in ontogeny are determined by interactions among transcripts from the maternal and paternal genomes, which contain many genes whose expression is strictly dependent on their parental origin as a result of genomic imprinting. Comprehensive recognition of the interactions between parental genomes is important for understanding genomic imprinting in mammalian development. The bi-maternal embryos were produced by the construction of oocytes from fully grown oocytes and nongrowing oocytes that contain double deletions in the H19 differentially methylated region (DMR) and the Dlk1-Dio3 intergenic germline-derived DMR. Through a sequence of studies, we demonstrated that analyses of ng/fg bi-maternal conceptuses helped in elucidating the roles of paternally methylated imprinted genes in mouse ontogeny.