Roles of condensins in mammalian meiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
LEE Jibak  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 平野染色体ダイナミクス研究室, 協力研究員 (50372660)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords減数分裂 / コンデンシン / コヒーシン / 卵母細胞 / 精母細胞 / 相同染色体 / 二価染色体 / 姉妹染色分体
Research Abstract
I clarified the spatiotemporal dynamics of condensin I and condensin II during meiosis of mouse oocytes. In the assembly of bivalent chromosomes, both condensins are involved in chromosome condensation and segregation, and establishment of monopolar attachment of sister kinetochores in meiosis. In addition, I identified a new meiosis-specific cohesin subunit RAD21L. It is suggested that RAD21L might be involved in synapsis and recombination of homologous chromosomes from its specific expression in prophae I and its localization on the synaptonemal complex.