Filaria behavior involved in blood-feeding of Aedes mosquitoes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Aya  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, 原虫病研究センター, 研究員 (90466483)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords寄生虫 / フィラリア / ヤブカ / 行動 / イヌフィラリア / 侵入行動 / 宿主 / 媒介者 / 病原体伝播
Research Abstract
The mosquito-borne disease cycle is maintained by blood-feeding and comprises an interaction between the pathogens and the blood-feeding behavior. We will understand of the interaction by analyzing entry mechanism of infective larvae from mosquito mouthparts to host skin in filariasis. In order to identify the attractants on blood-feeding, we investigated the response of Dirofilaria immitis infective larvae L3 to holes like a puncture wound made on agar plates. As a result, L3 showed the behavior to go into holes without blood. The observations suggest that the skin-penetrating of D. immitis larvae have at least two behavioral process, which are host recognition and host penetration. Furthermore, RNAi-based knockdown of development-related genes in L3 stage suggested that development mechanism of filaria is closely related with internal environments of host animals.