The role of erythropoietin in the hypothalamo-hypophyseal system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Misuzu  Iwate University, 農学部, 准教授 (10414012)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエリスロポイエチン / 脳・神経 / 低酸素 / エリスロポエチン / ラット
Research Abstract
Erythropoietin (EPO) is a crucial hematopoietic cytokine, and it is suggested that endogenous EPO has a neuroprotective function from hypoxic damage. In this study, the expression of EPO-mRMA was observed in hypothalamo-hypophyseal system under the hypoxic condition, as well as other parts of the central nervous system. The time-dependent expression of EPO-mRNA was divided into two patterns ; hypoxia-responsive or constant. Both patterns shown in the hypothalamo-hypophyseal system imply the region-specific control of EPO gene expression.