Studies on the esophageal motility in the gastroesophageal reflux disease-model animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SHIINA Takahiko  Gifu University, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (90362178)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords食道 / 胃食道逆流症 / 疾患モデル / 神経 / 横紋筋
Research Abstract
To clarify the pathogenesis of Gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD), the esophageal motility control in the house musk shrew (Suncus murinus), which is a new GERD-model animal. Morphological studies revealed that the inner and outer muscle layers of the shrew esophagus are entirely composed of the striated muscles. Functional examinations indicated that the esophageal motility in the shrew is regulated by both extrinsic (vagal) and intrinsic neurons. Reflux of acids might activate the esophageal neurons and then alter the motor activity. Future research using the shrew will explore issues of GERD further.