Studies on fat metabolism in water buffalos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
BAN Tomomi  Mie University, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (90378323)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水牛 / 牛 / レプチン / コレステロール / 脂肪酸 / 消化管微生物 / 脂質代謝
Research Abstract
In present study, fattening experiment was conducted in cattle and water buffalo fed same feed during 16 weeks. As a result, plasma cholesterol concentration and cholesterol contents of longissimus muscle and fat around longissimus muscle in water buffalo were lower than in cattle. Feed intake (per metabolic body weight) was not different between cattle and water buffalo, therefore cholesterol intake from feed also could not be different between cattle and water buffalo. Syntheses of cholesterol in body of cattle could be greater than in that of water buffalo. Additionally, unsaturated fatty acids ratio was higher in water buffalo than in cattle.