Molecular characterization of chicken ghrelin receptor superfamily in gut-intestinal tract system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Ichiro  Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University, 獣医学部, 助教 (00424763)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsモチリン / グレリン / 受容体 / GPCR / ニワトリ / cDNAクローニング / ウシ / Gタンパク共役型受容体 / GPR39 / シグナル伝達 / 生理学 / 生理活性 / 発生・分化
Research Abstract
Motilin and ghrelin are peptide hormones involved in gastrointestinal motility. GPR38, initially cloned as an orphan receptor, is now considered a specific receptor for motilin. Previously, molecular characterization of the motilin receptor had only been performed in mammalian and fish species. We cloned cDNA for chicken motilin receptor from the duodenum and characterized its primary structure, tissue distribution, and biological activity. Our data suggest that chicken motilin receptor is largely involved in gastrointestinal functions at pre- and post-hatch periods through an intracellular signaling pathway accompanied by an increase in Ca^<2+> levels.