Project/Area Number |
20780212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Kanako Kyushu University, 大学院・医学研究院, テクニカルスタッフ (20469612)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 発生 / 性分化 / 細胞分化 / 発現制御 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I am interested in the development of Leydig precursor cells, which has no genetic marker gene and therefore no one can identify in fetal testis, and try to understand the mechanisms of its development through the functional analyses of Arx KO mouse. From observations to date, I hypothesize that Arx positive cells contains Leydig precursor cells. To confirm this hypothesis, it is necessary to make transgenic mouse expressing tamoxifen-inducible Cre recombinase under control of transcriptional regulatory element of Arx gene. I am now searching for such elements from 5 BAC constructs around Arx gene in fetal testis. By transgenic assay using these BAC DNAs, I could not obtain target element yet.