Isolation and characterized of the porcine NKT cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Tomoko  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, 家畜ゲノム研究ユニット, 任期付研究員 (90466011)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords免疫学 / 獣医学 / ブタ / NKT細胞 / CD1
Research Abstract
In human and mouse, NKT cells are characterized as a population that can be stimulated by glycolipid antigen, such as α-Galactosylceramide (α-GalCer), which is presented by CD1d molecule. Activated NKT cells can produce both cytokines (IFN-γ and IL-4) and cytolytic protein (perforin), suggesting that this cell population have an important role in both innate and acquired immunity. In this study, we tried to conduct isolation, culture and functional analysis of porcine NKT cells. Flow cytometry analysis showed that there are T cell marker (CD3^+)-expressing cells in porcine NK cell (CD8^+CD16^+) population. In addition, we detected mouse CD1d tetramer-reactive cells in porcine CD3^+ cell population. Furthermore, we obtained the homologous sequence of human NKT cell markers, TCRVα24 and TCRVβ11 from pig PBMC. The amino acid sequences that are important for NKT cell binding to α-GalCer and CD1d were conserved in the obtained porcine TcR sequences. These results strongly suggested the existence of porcine NKT cells.