Immunological and genetic analysis of disease resistant native livestock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KONNAL Satoru  Hokkaido University, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (40396304)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords在来種家畜 / 抗病性 / 疾患感受性 / 遺伝子多型 / サイトカイン / IFN-γ / 原虫感染症 / ウイルス感染症 / TNF-α / タイレリア・パルバ / プロモーター領域 / 転写活性化能 / フィリピン土着水牛
Research Abstract
To attempt to identify immunological and genetic factors promoting the disease susceptibility in native livestock, cytokine profiles were analyzed, and then determined whether there are any polymorphisms in the cytokine genes. We found that the expression levels of TNF-a and IFN-y and transcription activities of the promoter/predicted enhancer region of the genes were higher in individuals with disease resistant than in susceptible individuals. These data suggest that the findings could at least in part contribute to the disease resistance in native livestock.