Development of patho-behavioral analysis system by animal-borne oscillation recorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kentaro  Hokkaido University, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 講師 (80374627)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsトキシコロジー / 行動毒性 / 振動記録計 / Ethographer / 加速度エソグラム / 行動評価 / バイオロギング
Research Abstract
Although several analytical systems to assess animal behavior for toxicological tests are available, present systems are not well effective for free-ranging animals. The purpose of this study was to develop a new assessment system for behaviors of free-ranging active rodents. As the results, the newly developed system provides very good sensitivity for behavior detection and ability to quantify the behaviors easily. This system seems to be useful for general purposes to detect animal behaviors.