Molecular and cellular biological studies on diversity of inclusion bodies and pathogenesis of Chlamydophila psittaci.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OHYA Kenji  Gifu University, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (50402219)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords人獣共通感染症 / 偏性細胞内寄生細菌 / クラミジア / 封入体 / 感染特異抗原 / 診断 / 病原性
Research Abstract
cell cytoplasm, called "inclusion body". In this study, aiming at understanding the relationship between biogenesis of inclusion bodies of Chlamydophila psittaci, a causative agent for a zoonotic psittacosis, and its pathogenesis. As a result of C. psittaci library screening by using C. psittaci-infection specific serum, the clone encoding one of the polymorphic membrane protein (pmp) genes was obtained (temporary named as PmpX), and functional analysis of PmpX was done. Currently, further investigation of the role of C. psittaci Pmp family proteins (especially PmpX) in biogenesis of chlamydial inclusion bodies and in pathogenesis are on going.