In vitro analysis of prion proliferation : Modified PMCA method using PrP-gene deficient cell line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKUDO Akikazu  Osaka University, 医学部, 准教授 (10397672)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords微生物 / 獣医学 / 感染症 / ウイルス / 神経科学 / プリオン / 人獣共通感染症 / 人畜共通感染症
Research Abstract
In this study, protein misfolding cyclic amplification (PMCA) was performed using prion protein (PrP)-gene deficient cell line as the source of cellular PrP. Mouse and hamster scrapie and bovine spongiform encephalopathy (BSE) prion were used for seed. In 2008, cell lysate was prepared from prion protein (PrP)-gene deficient cell re-introduced with mouse, hamster, and bovine PrP-gene. In 2009, we compared the in vitro amplification efficiency in PMCA among hamster scrapie 263K, mouse scrapie Obihiro, mouse Chandler scrapie prions. As the results, PrPres could be amplified from brain homogenates infected with 263K and Chandler prion under the condition of PBS containing 1% TritonX-100, 4mM EDTA (40 cycles), whereas Obihiro prion could not be amplified. In addition, PMCA using cell lysate required different conditions for PrPres amplification compared to brain homogenate. Therefore, we concluded that the adaptation of PMCA conditions were required for efficient PrPres proliferation depending on prion strains and PrPC sources.