Functional analysis of synaptotagmin IIas a receptor for Clostridium botulinum type B neurotoxin expressed neuroendocrine-like cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KOHDA Tomoko  Osaka Prefecture University, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (80336809)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsボツリヌス神経毒素 / 受容体 / シナプトタグミン / PC12細胞 / ボツリヌス毒素 / ガングリオシド / リサイクリング / シナプトブレビン
Research Abstract
We generated StgII expressed PC12 cells transiently and applied to understand more precisely how BoNT/B recognizes the receptor and enters neurons. The functional entry of BoNT/B was determined by monitoring VAMP2 amount in the cells. We examined the role of ganglioside, StgII-expressing cells were treated with ganglioside exogenously. The sensitivity of the cells was higher than of non-treated cells. These results support the notion that StgII and ganglioside cooperate to play a role in BoNT/B receptor.