Role of keratinocytes in the development of atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHMORI Keitaro  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 助教 (20466915)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアレルギー / 免疫 / 炎症 / 皮膚 / 動物
Research Abstract
The importance of keratinocytes in the development of atopic dermatitis was evaluated by using a murine model of atopic dermatitis and dogs. We found that increased cell proliferation of keratinocytes and the local crosstalk between keratinocytes and mast cells in the skin were pivotal in the pathogenesis and clinical signs of atopic dermatitis. We also revealed that improvement of skin barrier function could be effective for alleviating atopic dermatitis and would be a local therapeutic option.