A study for a mechanism of iron uptake in Babesia gisboni
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
AYA Matsuu  Tottori University, 農学部, 准教授 (40348595)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsBabesia gibsoni / 鉄取込み / 治療 / 感染症 / real-time PCR / 長期連続培養 / ヘム鉄 / トランスフェリン / メロゾイト
Research Abstract
B. gibsoni is a canine intraerythrocytic apicomplexan parasite. We performed some experiment associated with iron uptake activity in B. gibsoni. First, we evaluated the growth effect of deferoxamine (iron chelator), Transferrin(Tf) and Lactoferrin (Lf) on the in vitro growth of B. gibsoni. The growth of this parasite was significantly suppressed in containing deferoxamine, but was not inhibited in containing Tf or Lf. Next, 59Fe uptake activity was detected in both infected and uninfected erythrocytes, but 59Fe-Tf was not taken up by both erythrocytes. Finally, we performed far-western blotting to detect Tf-binding or Lf-binding protein from B. gibsoni. In the result, we could not confirm significant protein binding to Tf or Lf. In conclusion iron uptake activity of B. gibsoni may not dependent to host Tf or Lf.