| Project/Area Number |
20780226
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Clinical veterinary science
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SETOGUCHI Asuka Kagoshima University, 農学部, 講師 (00396813)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 腫瘍 / 免疫 / ワクチン / 犬 / リンパ腫 / DNAワクチン / 遺伝子再構成 / 免疫グロブリン / T細胞受容体 / プラスミドベクター |
| Research Abstract |
Lymphoma is a most common hematopoietic tumor in dogs and ca ts and it is impossible to cure with the conventional treatment as in human medicine. The first line therapy for lymphoma is chemotherapy that has been investigated to i mprove the treatment result over two decades. However, there have been some outstand ing problem such as acquired multi-drug resistance of tumor cells. The development of new treatment strategy for lymphoma in dogs and cats seems to be quite important. In this study, we developed the novel immune-mediated treatment for canine lymphoma using DNA vaccine. At first, we tried to construct the vaccine plasmid including the sequence of highly variable lesion of immunoglobline (Ig) or T cell receptor (TCR) which are encouraging candidate as tumor antigen for lymphoma cell. Two canine lymph oma cell line (CL-1 : T cell lymphoma cell line, GL-1: B cell leukemia cell line) and tumor tissues obtained from two dogs diagnosed as low-grade lymphoma at Kagoshima U niversity Veterinary Teaching Hospital for 2008-2009 were used. The obtained sequenc e of Ig or TCR by PCR were inserted to expression plasmid and this constructed vacci ne plasmid was transfected to COS-7 cells. Expression of Ig or TCR protein on cell s urface was examined by indirect immunofluorecence or Western blotting. At the same time, we tried to establish the method to evaluate the effect of DNA vaccine using m inimal residual region (MRD) from peripheral blood samples using real-time PCR. Using this method, the MRD levels in clinical cases could evaluate during chemotherapy i n 9 clinical cases. And it is indicated that MRD could be an objective marker to eva luate tumor cell burden in dogs with lymphoma. MRD at the end of chemotherapy could be a prognostic factor to predict remission duration after chemotherapy