Technological development for promoting phosphate recovery from wastewater by using symbiosis of Sesbania rostrata and Azorhizobium caulinodans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AONO Toshihiro  The University of Tokyo, 生物生産工学研究センター, 助教 (10372418)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords資源循環システム / 環境技術 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 応用微生物 / 共生細菌 / 病原菌
Research Abstract
Azorhizobium caulinodans is a microsymbiont of a tropical legume, Sesbania rostrata, and forms nitrogen fixing nodules on the stems. In this study, it was revealed that praR gene of A. caulinodans was involved in suppression of reb genes, and that an A. caulinodans praR mutant exhibiting high expression of reb genes changed from a symbiont to a pathogen. It was also found that an A. caulinodans mutant taking up potassium in ATP-dependent manner formed stem-nodules showing nitrogen fixation.