Assessment of Water Environment by using Fluorescence Excitation-Emission Matrix : Composition and Dynamics of Dissolved Organic Matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MAIE Nagamitsu  Kitasato University, 獣医学部・生物環境科学科, 講師 (00453514)
Research Collaborator ABE Yoichiro  北里大学, 大学院・獣医畜産学研究科, 修士課程
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords河川 / 溶存有機物 / 蛍光分析 / 光分解 / 微生物分解 / モニタリング / 土地利用 / 環境アセスメント / 溶存有機物組成 / 光分解性 / PARAFAC / 水環境 / 水質
Research Abstract
Seasonal and geographical variations of the quality of DOM in the Takasegawa river system was monitored monthly by using fluorescence excitation-emission matrix. Furthermore, microbial and photo-induced degradability of DOM was also investigated by lab-incubation experiment. The fluorescent composition of DOM varied seasonality and geographically, the former being greater than the latter. DOM was more susceptible to photodegradation than microbial degradation. The rate of photo-decomposition of DOM was found to be different seasonally and also depending on the fluorescent components.