Analysis for regulation of transcription factor FOXO1 by post-translational modification and mechanism of determination of lifspan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
DAITOKU Hiroaki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (30361314)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords転写制御 / 翻訳後修飾 / 寿命 / 酸化ストレス / FOXO1 / 線虫 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
In response to oxidative stress, the Forkhead transcription factor FOXO1 is activated and thereby promotes the expression of anti-oxidant genes. Moreover, FOXO has been shown to act as lifespan modulator in model organisms. Here we have demonstrated that post-translational modification plays an important role in regulation of FOXO1 function. Furthermore, by using genetic experiments in C. elegans, we have revealed that arginine methylation of FOXO1 is involved in the regulation of lifespan.