Study on the anti-allergic DNA vaccines with nanoparticle in gut mucosal immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOSATO Takeshi  Shinshu University, ファイバーナノテク国際若手研究者育成拠点, 助教 (00467200)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsDNAワクチン / 食物アレルギー / 食品免疫学
Research Abstract
In this study, we constructed the DNA vaccine based on the genetic information of the food allergen molecules (egg, Sova, and milk). We demonstrated that the DNA vaccine induced anti-allergic activation on the milk allergic model mice. In addition, we found that DNA vaccine induced the anti-inflammatory effects in the mice splenocytes. Exploiting this property may also prove useful in the design and production of new physiologically functional vaccine.