Epigenetics of plant mixoploidy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Go  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10314444)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords遺伝子 / 染色体工学 / 育種学 / 遺伝学 / 植物 / 染色体 / バイオテクノロジー / エピジェネティクス / 形質転換体 / タバコ
Research Abstract
We showed that mixoploidy is inherited in the transgenic tobacco, and analyzed epigenetic status at a chromosomal level. We also performed FISH and sequencing analyses of mixoploid plants with tobacco BAC clones. From these analyses, we discussed the mechanisms of producing mixoploidy in the tobacco, which might be related to the epigenetic status at chromosomal and DNA levels.