Identification of stress tolerance related genes via FOX hunting of Thellungiella halophila full-length cDNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20780242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
TAJI Teruaki  Tokyo University of Agriculture, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (60360583)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝子資源 / 環境ストレス耐性 / 耐塩性 / トランスジェニック植物 / 塩生植物 / 植物 / 環境 / ストレス / バイオテクノロジー / 発現制御
Research Abstract
Thellungiella halophila has been identified as a model system for understanding abiotic stress tolerance, and it shows extreme salt tolerance. Recently, full-length cDNA library with a total of 9,569 unique genes were constructed from Thellungiella plants treated with salinity, cold, freezing stresses or ABA treatment (Taji et al.,2008). Using ectopic expression of full-length cDNAs, a novel gain-of-function system, termed the FOX hunting system (Full-length cDNA Over-eXpressing gene hunting system) was developed. We identified 3 salt-, 2 osmo- and 4 heat-tolerance related genes using the FOX hunting.