Synthesis of eudistomin D analogues and its effects on adenosine receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIYAMA Haruaki  Hokkaido University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (70333622)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生薬 / 天然物化学 / カフェイン / アデノシン受容体 / ハイブリッド化合物
Research Abstract
Two analogues of eudistomin D, a β-carboline alkaloid from a marine tunicate Eudistoma olivaceum, were synthesized, and their affinity and selectivity for adenosine receptor subtypes A_1, A_<2A>, and A_<3> were examined. Both compounds exhibited the moderate affinity to the receptor A_3. On the other hand, four bis-N-n-propyl analogues in the uracil ring of two hybridmolecules of caffeine and eudistomin D were synthesized, and their affinity and selectivity for adenosinereceptors A1, A_<2A>, and A_3 were examined. One of the compounds showed the most potent affinity foradenosine receptor A_3 subtype.