Development of Rh(I)-Catalyzed Hydroacylation Using a N-Heterocyclic Carbene as a Ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OONISHI Yoshihiro  Hokkaido University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (70399955)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsロジウム / NHC / ヒドロアシル化 / アルデヒド / イオン液体 / アルケン / ジエン
Research Abstract
A Rh(I)-NHC catalyzed hydroacylation of 4-alkenals was investigated. As a result, it was found that the hydroacylation of 4-alkenals using a NHC as a ligands proceeded smoothly, giving cyclopentanone derivatives in high yields. And during the course of my investigation, it was also clear that the reaction of allenyl aldehydes, having an alkyne in the tether, with 10 mol% Rh(I)-NHC complexes at 65℃ produced a 5-8 fused bicyclic ketones in high yields. Furthermore, I succeeded in Rh(I)-catalyzed intramolecular hydroacylation of allenyl aldehydes.