Structure of reactive aggregate of lithium reagents and its application to the generation of highly-activated reagents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yasutomo  Kyoto University, 薬学部, 助教 (10452278)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機リチウム / NMR / 構造解析 / 多成分錯体 / 不斉反応
Research Abstract
Organolithiums are one of the most frequently-used reagents in synthetic chemistry. To better understand their reactivity and reaction mechanisms, it is necessary to elucidate the structure of reactive organolithium reagents. We found that a ternary complex reagent of lithium ester enolate-chiral diether-lithium diisopropylamide was formed in an equimolar mixture of these reagents in toluene based on low-temperature NMR spectroscopy. This complex shows high reactivity and enantioselectivity in an asymmetric Michael reaction.