Synthetic studies on polycyclic alkaloids through carbamoyl metal complexes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Yoshizumi  Tohoku University, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (10432410)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords天然物合成 / 金属触媒反応 / アミド化 / アルカロイド / 不斉反応 / パラジウム触媒反応 / ラクタム形成法 / エナンチオ選択的反応 / シアノアミド化反応 / 連続反応 / アルカロイド合成 / オキシインドール / 遷移金属反応 / カルバモイル金属錯体
Research Abstract
Since polycyclic alkaloids are known to exhibit a broad range of important bioactivities, synthetic study of this class of compounds is an important task from pharmaceutical point of view. In this project, we studied a new method to approach polycyclic alkaloids by using carbamoyl metal complexes. As a result, lactam formation reaction starting from chloroformamides and cyanoformamides having olefin has been developed, and was applied to the syntheses of polycyclic alkaloids.