Oxidations of saturated C-H bonds and their applications for multiple functionalizations of phenols using active organoiodine reagents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
DOHI Toshifumi  Ritsumeikan University, 薬学部, 助教 (50423116)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有機ヨウ素 / 酸化 / 環境対応 / C-H官能基化 / 機能性化合物 / 複素環化合物 / リサイクル / 有機触媒
Research Abstract
We have clarified the reactivities of highly reactive reagents, which are prepared from hypervalent iodine reagents and inorganic bromides. Their unique oxidation abilities are applied in organic synthesis to prove the utility of the new reagents. In combination of these results with our unique technologies for oxidative conversions of aromatic rings, asymmetric synthesis, recycling and catalytic utilization of the reagents, the methods became to be more practical processes for synthesizing highly functionalized phenolic compounds.