Development of a Sequence-specific detection probe of damaged nucleobase for noninvasive DNA damage imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Tetsuya  Osaka University, 薬学研究科, 助教 (00432443)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生体関連物質 / 人工核酸 / 分子認識 / 酸化損傷塩基 / 可視化 / 三重鎖 / 機能性核酸 / 8-OxoG
Research Abstract
To develop a sequence-specific detection method of damaged nucleobase for noninvasive DNA damage imaging, we successfully created a novel bridged nucleic acid monomer that can recognize 8-hydroxyguanine in double-stranded DNA in a sequence-specific manner. Additionally, several nucleic acids, which convert into an oxidative lesion 5-formyluridne in double-stranded DNA in response to photo irradiation, were also synthesized. Moreover, we designed and synthesized a triplex forming oligonucleotide probe by organizing the 8-hydroxyguanine-recognizing nucleic acid monomer and acid-labile phosphoramidite linkage, and the fluorescent labeling of the probe was achieved for its noninvasive imaging use.