Development of nulecytoplasmic shuttlepeptide and its applicatution for controlling distribution of disease related protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SHIGENAGA Akira  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (10423394)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsペプチド / 有機合成化学 / 刺激応答 / ペプチド結合切断 / ケージド化合物 / シャトルペプチド
Research Abstract
Accumulation of a disease related mutated protein in a nucleus is observed in some intractable diseases. To treat these diseases, elimination of the mutated protein from nucleus is thought to be applicable. Therefore, we decided to develop a nucleocytoplasmic shuttle peptide, which beats inside a nucleus before exposure to a stimulus but it returns to a cytoplasm after exposure to a stimulus, with potential applicability to eliminate the mutated protein from a nucleus. As a results, we sucsessfully developed several stimulus-responsive amino acids which can be used for controlling a peptidyl function by a stimulus, and asymmetric synthesis of a key synthetic intermediate of the stimulus-responsive amino acids was achieved.