Development of the nucleoside analogs to harmonize with in vivo molecular function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Yosuke  Kyushu University, 大学院・薬学研究院, 助教 (00452714)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords3本鎖DNA / W字型人工核酸 / アンチジーン / ミスマッチサイト / 機能性人工核酸 / 分子認識 / 機能融合 / W-字型人工核酸
Research Abstract
In this study, we designed and synthesized the nucleoside analogs which interact with duplex DNA. Moreover, we aimed to establish the basic technology of the regulation of the gene expression using these nucleoside analogs. We have found that oligonucleotide containing the nucleoside analogs formed the stable triplex DNA as a result of interaction between the nucleoside analogs and duplex DNA. And this oligonucleotide inhibited the gene expression in the cultured cell.