Development of Combo Metal Catalysis for Rapid 1,3-Rearrangement of Propargyl Alcohols and Its Application to Efficient Transformations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
EGI Masahiro  University of Shizuoka, 薬学部, 講師 (80363901)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords複合触媒 / 転位反応 / 連続反応 / 固定化触媒 / 環境調和 / 合成化学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / フラン / ピロール / カチオン性金触媒
Research Abstract
I have disclosed that the combination of MoO2(acac)2, (Ph3P)AuCl, and AgOTf provides a powerful catalytic system for the rapid 1,3-rearrangement of propargyl alcohols. The reactions proceed at room temperature within 1 h in most cases to afford a variety of α,β-unsaturated carbonyl compounds in excellent yields. During the further study on its application to various substrates, it was found that the cationic gold-catalyzed intramolecular cyclizations of the propargyl alcohols having carbonyl, hydroxyl, or amino groups gave the heterocyclic compounds, such as 3(2H)-furanones, furanes, and pyrroles. A polymer-supported cationic gold compound was also synthesized and showed high reactivity. It was recovered quantitatively from the reaction mixture by simple filtration and reused for four runs.