Synthetic study of euphorbias : antitumor and anti-HIV agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazuhiro  Tohoku Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 講師 (10382673)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords抗腫瘍活性物質 / 抗HIV活性物質 / ユーフォルビア類 / 全合成
Research Abstract
A new diterpenoid Euphorbia factor L_<11> was isolated from the seeds of Euphorbia lathyris by Yue and co-workers. The model compound of Euphorbia factor L_<11> was synthesized from cyclopentenone in 14 steps. The key cyclization includes a ring-closing metathesis (RCM) of triene with Grubbs's catalyst.