Search for carbon-carbon bond formation by the use of boranonitrone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Nobuyoshi  Showa Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 講師 (00433847)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機化学 / ボラノニトロン / イソキサゾリジン / 1,3-anti-アミノアルコール / 1,3-syn-アミノアルコール / NH-ニトロン / 分子内オキシム-オレフィン環化付加反応 / イソキゾリジン / 分子内オキシムーオレフィン環化付加反応 / N-ボラノニトロン / 1, 3-anti-アミノアルコール / オキシム
Research Abstract
Boranonitrone, generated from protected oxime with BF_3.OE_t2, underwent intermolecular cycloaddition with alkenes to afford the corresponding isoxazolidines in good yields. Interestingly, the cycloaddition of N-borano-C-ethoxycarbonyl nitrone with alkenes gave 3,5-trans-isoxazolidines, whereas the reaction of tent-butyldimethylsilyloximino-N,N-dimethylethane-amide with alkenes afforded 3,5-cis-isoxazolidines. This reaction is very useful for synthesis of 1,3-anti and 1,3-syn aminoalcohols by reductive cleavage of an N-O bond. Additionally, the reaction of N-borano-C-ethoxycarbonyl nitrone with carbon radical species afforded the corresponding hydroxylamines in good yields.