Development of efficient synthetic method for the natural product possessing sequential chiral quaternary carbons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20790020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Nobuyuki  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 助教 (10411034)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords合成化学 / 癌 / 薬学 / 有機化学
Research Abstract
Synthesis of platencimycin and bicyclolactone unit of shimalacton possessing sequential quaternary carbons was investigated. In the former, the tri cyclic compound possessing the desired quaternary carbon was obtained with a high selectivity by heating the precursor which consists the diene unit possessing cyclopentane and the dienophile unit possessing tri-substituted alkene at 200℃. In the latter, by utilizing transannular cyclization of the lactone, the cyclopentane derivative was obtained as a sole product with the desired stereochemistry.